FIGGKIDD NOMINATED FOR BEST MALE ARTIST & BEST HIP HOP SINGLE IN RHINO’S UMA’s 2007

With the industry’s finest performers, presenters and VIP guests confirmed to attend, the 2007 rhino’s Urban Music Awards has fast become one of the most anticipated music awards nights of the year! The awards, to be held on August 14 at Sydney’s Luna Park, will be attended by some fine artists including The Game, Naughty by Nature, New Zealand’s Scribe, US Artist Thara and Perth born Jive Records artist Samantha Jade. Local artists attending on the night are Jade MacRae, Paulini, Phrase, Deni Hines, Figgkidd, Israel, DJ Nino Brown, Kid Confucius and more.

The awards will be a star studded affair, hosted by Eclipse TV’s Lizzy Lovette and Rodney O; guest presenters will include Joel Turner, Derek Rucker, Mirrah, Jungle TV’s Asha Keurten and Jaime Wright.

The entertainment on the night will be a theatrical, urban inspired production with performances by the legendary Doug Williams featuring Jade MacRae, Paulini and Neska, Samantha Jade , Def Wish Cast, DJ Peril & the Street Elite Allstars, Figgkidd, Foreign Heights (with Maya Jupiter), Brotha black, Israel & Thara, King Farook, PNC, P-Money and 4-Corners.

Figgkidd is nominated in the following category’s:

Best Hip Hop Single

Best Male Artist

LIST OF NOMINATIONS

Best Hip Hop Single
Cats, Rats & Pigeons – Jackson Jackson
Feel Good – Figgkidd
Hold On – Phrase
The Hard Road – Hilltop Hoods

Best R&B Single
5 Days of Rain – Deni Hines
Like it Like That – Neska
My Girl – Israel
Walk MyWay – Chong Nee

Best Hip Hop Album
Exit Strategy – Astronomy Class
Rookie Card – PNC
The Foundation – 4 Corners
The Hard Road – Hilltop Hoods

Best R&B Album
Closer to the Sun – Guy Sebastian
Just Getting By On Love – Chong Nee
Stripes – Kid Confucius
Superwoman – Paulini

Best Male Artist
Figgkidd
Israel
Phrase
Tyree

Best Female Artist
Aaradhna
Jade MacRae
Macromantics
Paulini

Best New Talent
Foreign Heights
Justice & Kaos
PNC
Tyree

Best Hip Hop Group
4 Corners
Bliss n Eso
Def Wish Cast
Hilltop Hoods

Best R&B Group
Adeaze
Breed
Kid Confucius
Nesian Mystik

Best Radio Show
Nesian Vibes – Groove 101.7FM
Stolen Records – Fbi 94.5 FM
Trailblazin’ – The Edge 96.1 FM, Groove FM Perth, Raw FM network
Hip Hop Show – Triple J

Best Video Clip
Cats, Rats and Pigeons – Jackson Jackson
Get Yours Remix – Foreign Heights
Hold On – Phrase
Turn it up – DJ Sir-Vere

Best Producer (Closed industry vote, winner announced on the night!)
Juse
P-Money
Styalz Fuego
Jan Skubiszewski

Urban Hero Award
No nominees – winner only

Best-Unsigned Artist
To be confirmed

Best Club Night (Australia)
411 Pumphouse, Sydney
Redroom, Sydney
Soulclap, Melbourne
XO, Hunter Bar, Sydney
Best Club Night (New Zealand)
Escapism, Safari Lounge
Fubar
Hennessy on Wyndham
Rnb Superclub @ The Float

Best DJ (Australia)
DJ Eko
DJ Havana Brown
DJ Nino Brown
DJ Peter Gunz

Best DJ (New Zealand)
DJ Manchoo
DJ P-Money
DJ Reminise
DJ Sir-Vere